TakeSum

eBay UK fee calculator

What eBay takes from a UK sale, for private and business sellers, and what you keep.

Example values, change them. The answer updates as you type.

I sell as
£21.00 Full breakdown below
You keep
£21.00
eBay takes £0.00: private sellers pay no selling fee. Your buyer pays £1.90 Buyer Protection on top.
£0.00 eBay fees
£13.00 Your costs
£29.00 To keep £20.00 profit, list at

Checked by JunaydMethod and sources

Fee news: eBay's currency conversion charge rises from 2.5% to 2.75% on (not in this calculator: it applies only when eBay converts currency). All fee changes

Where the £34.00 goes

  • Postage label £3.00
  • Item cost £10.00
  • You keep £21.00
  • Your buyer pays £1.90 on top

Private sellers get 300 free listings a month; after that, each one costs £0.35.

The same sale elsewhere

  • eBay, private seller · this page £21.00
  • Everything else category, fees without VAT.

  • PayPal £19.71

    Paid by PayPal outside eBay: PayPal's fee only.

You keep £21.00 after eBay takes £0.00.

How much are eBay selling fees in the UK?

How we worked it out

  1. £30.00 + £4.00 postage = £34.00 you're paid
  2. Private seller: no final value fee on most items
  3. £34.00 − £0.00 − £10.00 item − £3.00 label = £21.00 you keep
  4. Your buyer pays £1.90 Buyer Protection on top: £0.10 + 7% of the first £20.00 (£1.40) + 4% of the next £10.00 (£0.40)
  5. List at £29.00 to keep £20.00 profit. Any lower price leaves you less.

Buyer Protection: what your buyer pays on top

When you sell as a private seller, your buyer pays a Buyer Protection fee on top of the price, not out of it. It is £0.10 plus 7% of the item price up to £20. Then 4% of the part from £20 to £300, and 2% of the part from £300 to £4,000.

On a £30 item it comes to £1.90. There's no fee on the part of the price over £4,000.

eBay's fee for business sellers by category

Business sellers pay a final value fee that depends on the category: 12.9% for most items, and less for some, such as clothes at 11.9%. Trainers pay 7% once the item price is £100 or more.

CategoryFee rateRate changes atOrder fee
Everything else12.9%––
Clothes, shoes and accessories11.9%––
Trainers11.9%, then 7% on the whole sale£100 or more, item price onlyCharged
Women's bags and handbags12.9% up to £800, then 7%––
Books, comics and magazines9.9%––
Mobile and smart phones6.9% up to £1,000, then 3%––
Laptops, tablets and desktops6.9% up to £1,000, then 3%––
Video games9.9%––
Video game consoles6.9% up to £400, then 2%––
Home, furniture and DIY11.9% up to £500, then 7.9%–10p on orders up to £10
Furniture10.9% up to £500, 7.9% up to £1,000, then 3%–10p on orders up to £10
Jewellery and watches14.9% up to £1,000, then 4%––
Watches, parts and accessories12.9% up to £750, then 3%––
Collectables10.9%––
Toys and games10.9%––
Vehicle parts and accessories9.5% up to £750, then 3%––

Worked examples

A £30 item with £4 postage, private seller

I sell as Private sellerSold price £30Postage charged £4Item cost £10Postage label £3Category Everything elseProfit you want £20Buyer outside the UK NoOver my free listings this month no

You keep £21.00 after eBay takes £0.00.

What you keep
£21.00
eBay fees
£0.00
Your costs
£13.00
Buyer Protection, paid by your buyer
£1.90
List at
£29.00

The same item, business seller

I sell as Business sellerSold price £30Postage charged £4Item cost £10Postage label £3Category Everything elseProfit you want £20Buyer outside the UK NoOver my free listings this month no

You keep £16.09 after eBay takes £4.91.

What you keep
£16.09
eBay fees
£4.91
Your costs
£13.00
Buyer Protection, paid by your buyer
£0.00
List at
£34.50

Trainers sold for £120 by a business seller

I sell as Business sellerSold price £120Postage charged £0Item cost £60Postage label £0Category TrainersProfit you want £20Buyer outside the UK NoOver my free listings this month no

You keep £50.78 after eBay takes £9.22.

What you keep
£50.78
eBay fees
£9.22
Your costs
£60.00
Buyer Protection, paid by your buyer
£0.00
List at
£91.62

Common questions

How do I calculate eBay fees?

How much money does eBay take from each sale?

Do eBay charge fees for selling?

How much are listing fees on eBay?

What are the HMRC selling limits for eBay sellers?

Paid by PayPal outside eBay?

Sold price £30.00Postage charged £4.00Item cost £10.00Postage label £3.00

Work out your PayPal fees

Method and sources

Each calculator applies the platform's published fees to the whole amount the platform charges them on, works in whole cents or pence and rounds each fee to the nearest one. Every step is shown, and every fee links to the platform's own page with the date we checked it. Spot something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and note the change.

  • One item per sale.
  • Each fee rounded to the penny; half a penny rounds up.
  • Business fees are shown as eBay lists them, without VAT.