TakeSum

eBay fee calculator

What eBay takes from your sale, and what you keep.

Example values, change them. The answer updates as you type.

$19.75 Full breakdown below
You keep
$19.75
eBay takes $6.25 of the $43.00 your buyer pays.
$6.25 eBay fees
$17.00 Your costs
$41.07 To keep $25.00 profit, list at

Checked by JunaydMethod and sources

Fee news: eBay's currency conversion charge rose from 3% to 3.25% on (not in this calculator: it applies only when eBay converts currency). All fee changes

Where the $43.00 goes

  • eBay fees $6.25
  • Shipping label $7.00
  • Item cost $10.00
  • You keep $19.75

eBay takes its percentage of the shipping and sales tax your buyer pays, not just the price.

The same sale elsewhere

  • eBay · this page $19.75
  • Etsy $21.46

    Not included: Etsy's ad fee of up to 15%, on sales from its ads.

  • Depop $24.13

    No Depop selling fee in the US; processing only.

  • Poshmark $18.00

    Buyer pays shipping to Poshmark; label prepaid up to 5 lb, so this uses your price only.

You keep $19.75 after eBay takes $6.25.

How much are eBay selling fees?

How we worked it out

  1. $35.00 + $8.00 shipping = $43.00 your buyer pays
  2. 13.6% of $43.00 (most categories) = $5.85 final value fee
  3. Order over $10.00: $0.40 order fee
  4. $5.85 + $0.40 = $6.25 eBay takes
  5. $43.00 − $6.25 − $10.00 item − $7.00 label = $19.75 you keep
  6. List at $41.07 to keep $25.00 profit. Any lower price leaves you less.

eBay's fee for each category

For sellers without an eBay Store, most categories pay 13.6%, and some pay less or more. A few charge one rate on the whole sale once it passes a set price, so a higher-priced sale can pay a lower rate.

CategoryFeeOrder fee
Most categories13.6% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveYes
Books, movies and music (not vinyl)15.3% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveYes
Coins and paper money13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveYes
Bullion13.6%; 7% on the whole sale over $7,500Yes
Trading cards and comics13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveYes
Women's bags and handbags15%; 9% on the whole sale over $2,000Yes
Jewelry and watches15%; 9% on the whole sale over $5,000Yes
Watches, parts and accessories15% up to $1,000, 6.5% up to $7,500, 3% aboveYes
Guitars and basses6.7% up to $7,500, 2.35% aboveYes
Athletic shoes13.6%; 8% on the whole sale from $150Not from $150
Heavy equipment, printing presses, food trucks3% up to $15,000, 0.5% aboveYes

Fees that depend on how you sell

A sale from a promoted listing adds the ad rate you chose, from 2%, on the sale total. A buyer outside the US adds a 1.65% fee, unless you use eBay International Shipping. Each listing past your 250 free ones a month costs $0.35.

Worked examples

A $35 item with $8 shipping

Sold price $35Shipping charged $8Item cost $10Shipping label $7Category Most categoriesProfit you want $25Buyer's sales tax 0 %Ad rate 0 %Buyer outside the US noOver my free listings this month no

You keep $19.75 after eBay takes $6.25.

What you keep
$19.75
eBay fees
$6.25
Your costs
$17.00
List at
$41.07
Your buyer pays
$43.00

A $1 sale with $5 of costs

Sold price $1Shipping charged $0Item cost $5Shipping label $0Category Most categoriesProfit you want $25Buyer's sales tax 0 %Ad rate 0 %Buyer outside the US noOver my free listings this month no

You lose $4.44: eBay takes $0.44 and your costs are more than the sale.

What you keep
$-4.44
eBay fees
$0.44
Your costs
$5.00
List at
$35.18
Your buyer pays
$1.00

A women's handbag sold for $2,500

Sold price $2,500Shipping charged $0Item cost $1,200Shipping label $15Category Women's bags and handbagsProfit you want $25Buyer's sales tax 0 %Ad rate 0 %Buyer outside the US noOver my free listings this month no

You keep $1,059.60 after eBay takes $225.40.

What you keep
$1,059.60
eBay fees
$225.40
Your costs
$1,215.00
List at
$1,459.29
Your buyer pays
$2,500.00

Common questions

How much does eBay take from a $100 sale?

What are final value fees on eBay?

What are insertion fees on eBay?

How do I avoid eBay fees?

Is it cheaper to sell on eBay or Etsy?

Selling on Etsy too?

Sold price $35.00Shipping charged $8.00Item cost $10.00Shipping label $7.00

Work out your Etsy fees

More fee calculators

Method and sources

Each calculator applies the platform's published fees to the whole amount the platform charges them on, works in whole cents or pence and rounds each fee to the nearest one. Every step is shown, and every fee links to the platform's own page with the date we checked it. Spot something wrong? Tell us and we will fix it and note the change.

  • Fees for sellers without an eBay Store.
  • One item per order: eBay's fee bands are set per item.
  • Each fee rounded to the cent; half a cent rounds up.
  • Sales tax is 0% unless you enter your buyer's rate.